2018 Schedule

Giveaway Rules

All current Grain Farmers of Ontario farmer-members that attend their January District Meeting will have a chance to win one of three getaways:

  • Grand Prize: Trip for two to the Commodity Classic in Anaheim, California

  • 1st Runner up: Weekend for two at Deerhurst in Huntsville, Ontario

  • 2nd Runner up: Weekend for two at Hockley Valley Resort near Orangeville, Ontario

Three people from each January District Meeting will be drawn as finalists and entered into the draw for the getaways. All finalists will receive a Grain Farmers of Ontario prize pack.

Contest is open to Grain Farmers of Ontario’s Farmer Members excluding GFO Directors and staff (including their spouse, parents, children, brothers and sisters).

The winner at the District meeting MUST be present to collect their prize after the draw.

District

Date

Time

Location

DISTRICT 1
Essex
January 5 9 am St. John's Parish Hall
County Road 46, Woodslee, ON

Director: Brendan Byrne
DISTRICT 2
Kent
January 16 3:30 pm Country View Golf Course
25393 St. Clair Road, Dover Centre, ON
Director: Mark Huston
DISTRICT 3
Lambton
January 16 4 pm Wyoming Fair Building (dinner provided 6 pm)
595 Main Street, Wyoming, ON

Director: Dave Park
DISTRICT 4
Middlesex
January 15
9 am Coldstream Community Centre
10227 Ilderton Road, Ilderton, ON

Director: Dave McEachren
DISTRICT 5
Elgin/Norfolk
January 17
9:30 am Malahide Community Place (lunch $10)
12105 Whittaker Road, Springfield, ON

Speaker: Matthew Pot
Director: Scott Persall
DISTRICT 6
Haldimand, Brant, Hamilton, Niagara
January 9
9:30 am Kinsmen Hall, Caledonia Fairgrounds
151 Caithness Street E, Caledonia, ON

Director: Jeff Barlow
DISTRICT 7
Waterloo/Oxford
January 15 9:30 am Innerkip Community Centre
695566 17th Line, Innerkip, ON

Director: Kevin Armstrong
DISTRICT 8
Huron
January 11 9:30 am Holmesville Community Centre
Community Centre Road, Holmesville, ON

Director: Keith Black
DISTRICT 9
Perth
January 10 9:30 am Mitchell Golf and Country Club
81 Frances Street, Mitchell, ON

Director: Mark Brock
DISTRICT 10
Grey, Bruce, Wellington
January 19 9:30 am Clifford Community Hall
2 William Street, Clifford, ON

Director: Henry Van Ankum
DISTRICT 11
Dufferin, Simcoe, Halton, Peel, York
January 8 10:30 am St. John's United Church
56 Victoria Street East, Alliston*, ON

Director: Colin Elliott
* New location this year
DISTRICT 12
Durham, Northumberland, Kawartha, Peterborough, Hastings
January 10 10 am The Best Western Plus
930 Burnham Street, Cobourg, ON

Director: Jeff Harrison
DISTRICT 13
Prince Edward, Lennox, Addington, Frontenac, Lanark, Leeds, Grenville, Renfrew, Ottawa
January 17 10 am The Elgin Lions Club (hot lunch provided)
19 Pineview Drive, Elgin, ON

Director: Lloyd Crowe
DISTRICT 14
Prescott, Russell, Stormont, Dundas, Glengarry
January 11 9:30 am North Stormont Place (lunch served)
16299 Fairview Drive, Avonmore, ON

Director: Markus Haerle
DISTRICT 15
Northern Ontario
January 18 9 am Earlton Arena, upstairs
Earlton, ON

Director: Chuck Amyot

2018 Meeting Results

District Results
District 1 Director: Brendan Byrne*
Attendance: 61
Prize winners: Alex Michinski Sr., Evan McLean, Ron Regnier
District 2
Director: 
Attendance: 
District 3
Director: Dave Park*
Attendance: 
District 4
Director: Dave McEachren
Attendance: 
District 5
Director: Scott Persall*
Attendance: 
District 6
Director: Jeff Barlow
Attendance: 
Prize winners: Matt McCoy, Bill McCormack, Larry Freeman
District 7
Director: Kevin Armstrong*
Attendance: 48
Prize winners: John Byl, Doug Gerber, Jim Gurney
District 8
Director: Keith Black
Attendance: 
Prize winners: Jeff Klomps, Andy Phillips, Mike Colclough
District 9
Director: Mark Brock*
Attendance: 
Prize winners: John McLagan, Dave Foster, Joanna Foster
District 10
Director: 
Attendance: 
District 11
Director: Colin Elliott*
Attendance: 
Prize winners: Nicola Kitching, Peter Lambrick, Dave Ritchie
District 12
Director: Jeff Harrison
Attendance: 81
Prize winners: Roger Kidd, Travis Greydanus, Marc Curtin
District 13
Director: Lloyd Crowe*
Attendance: 
District 14
Director: Markus Haerle
Attendance: 71
Prize winners: Glen Canham, Paul DesRosiers, Jeff Waldroff
District 15
Director: Chuck Amyott*
Attendance:  

* Only districts in even-numbered districts held elections for the role of director in 2018

sustainability
mobile apps