Prizes for attendees

All current farmer-members that attend their January District Meeting will receive a license plate cover, and they will have a chance to win one of three getaways:

Grand Prize:  Trip for two to the Commodity Classic in Orlando, Florida.
1st Runner up prize:  Weekend for two at Deerhurst in Huntsville.
2nd Runner up prize: Weekend for two at Hockley Valley Resort near Orangeville.

Three people at each January District Meeting will be picked as finalists and will be entered into the draw for the getaways. All finalists will receive a Grain Farmers of Ontario prize pack.

Giveaway terms and conditions

Contest is open to Grain Farmers of Ontario’s Farmer Members excluding Grain Farmers of Ontario Directors and staff, and their households.

The winner at the District meeting MUST be present to collect their prize after the draw.

2019 meeting results

DistrictResults
District 1Director: Brendan Byrne
Attendance: 58
Prize winners: Jeff Taylor, Stan Stevenson, Ron Diesbourg
District 2Director: Mark Huston*
Attendance: 120
Prize winners: Bill Ross, Bill McDonald, Mike Dodok
District 3Director: Emery Huszka
Attendance: 109
Prize winners: Ross McGuire, Bob Boyle, Brian Allen
District 4Director: Dave McEachren*
Attendance: 94
Prize winners: Ross Miller, Joe Thomson, Jamie Payton
District 5Director: Scott Persall
Attendance: 118
Prize winners: Martin Sacher, Brian Crevits, Bob Gregson
District 6Director: Jeff Barlow*
Attendance: 53
Prize winners: Cathy McMaster, Wilson Pate, Will Whitwell
District 7Director: Kevin Armstrong
Attendance: 65
Prize winners: John Ross, Bob Musselman, Wayne Kittmer
District 8Director: Keith Black*
Attendance: 78
Prize winners: Ross McIntosh, Betty Glanville, Brian Pryce
District 9Director: Josh Boerson
Attendance: 65
Prize winners: John Poel, Matthew Drummond, Sylvia Bennewies
District 10Director: Henry Van Ankum*
Attendance: 72
Prize winners: Don Walter, Aaron Legge, Blake Devitt
District 11Director: Colin Elliott
Attendance: 44
Prize winners: Paul Maurice, Matt Priest, Mike Demianiuk
District 12Director: Jeff Harrison*
Attendance: 70
Prize winners: David W. Sager, Zac Cohoon, Michael Cox
District 13Director: Lloyd Crowe
Attendance: 77
Prize winners: Jennifer Doelman, Colleen Acres, Ian Conklin
District 14Director: Markus Haerle*
Attendance: 65
Prize winners: Ken Wilkes, Rejean Leclerc, Randy McPherson
District 15Director: Chuck Amyot
Attendance: 55
Prize winners: Charles Regela, Allan Aitchison, Yvan Chartrand

* Only districts in odd-numbered districts held elections for the role of director in 2019

2019 Meeting Schedule

District

Date

Time

Location

DISTRICT 1
Essex
January 4 9am St. John’s Parish Hall
County Road 46, Woodslee, ON

Director: Brendan Byrne
DISTRICT 2
Kent
January 15 3:30pm Country View Golf Course
25393 St. Clair Road, Dover Centre, ON
Director: Mark Huston
DISTRICT 3
Lambton
January 7 4pm Wyoming Fair Building (dinner provided 6 pm)
595 Main Street, Wyoming, ON

Director: Dave Park
DISTRICT 4
Middlesex
January 14 9am Coldstream Community Centre
10227 Ilderton Road, Ilderton, ON

Director: Dave McEachren
DISTRICT 5
Elgin/Norfolk
January 16 9:30am Malahide Community Place (lunch $10)
12105 Whittaker Road, Springfield, ON

Director: Scott Persall
DISTRICT 6
Haldimand, Brant, Hamilton, Niagara
January 8 9:30am Kinsmen Hall, Caledonia Fairgrounds
151 Caithness Street E, Caledonia, ON

Director: Jeff Barlow
DISTRICT 7
Waterloo/Oxford
January 14 9am Innerkip Community Centre
695566 17th Line, Innerkip, ON

Director: Kevin Armstrong
DISTRICT 8
Huron
January 10 9:00am Holmesville Community Centre
Community Centre Road, Holmesville, ON

Director: Keith Black
DISTRICT 9
Perth
January 9 9:30am Mitchell Golf and Country Club
81 Frances Street, Mitchell, ON

Director: Mark Brock
DISTRICT 10
Grey, Bruce, Wellington
January 18 9:30am Clifford Community Hall
2 William Street, Clifford, ON

Director: Henry Van Ankum
DISTRICT 11
Dufferin, Simcoe, Halton, Peel, York
January 7 10:00am St. John’s United Church
56 Victoria Street East, Alliston, ON

Speaker: Stephen Denys, Maizex
Director: Colin Elliott
DISTRICT 12
Durham, Northumberland, Kawartha, Peterborough, Hastings
January 8 9:30am The Best Western Plus
930 Burnham Street, Cobourg, ON

Speaker: Jan Westcott, Spirits Canada
Director: Jeff Harrison
DISTRICT 13
Prince Edward, Lennox, Addington, Frontenac, Lanark, Leeds, Grenville, Renfrew, Ottawa
January 9 10am The Elgin Lions Club (hot lunch provided)
19 Pineview Drive, Elgin, ON

Speaker: Horst Bohner, OMAFRA Soybean Specialist
Director: Lloyd Crowe
DISTRICT 14
Prescott, Russell, Stormont, Dundas, Glengarry
January 10 9:30am North Stormont Place (lunch served)
16299 Fairview Drive, Avonmore, ON

Director: Markus Haerle
DISTRICT 15
Northern Ontario
January 17 9am Earlton Arena, upstairs
Earlton, ON

Speaker: Stephen Kell, Parrish & Heimbecker
Director: Chuck Amyot