Archive

Want to see more years’ data? Click on the crop below for additional commodity pricing data.

Barley
Corn
Oats
Soybeans
Wheat
Mixed Barley & Oats

These prices are calculated using the data received from Licensed Dealers in the monthly commodity purchase reports they are required to complete. The charts below are updated at the beginning of every month, and prior periods are subject to change as new information is collected. If you have any questions about the Average Weighted Prices, please contact Phaedra McIntosh at  519-767-4130 or pmcintosh@gfo.ca.

Reported tonnes and prices are listed from July through the following June. For prices earlier than July 2018, check the archive for each commodity.

Barley

MonthTotal Tonnes ReportedAverage Weighted Price
July2,562.71$259.92
August12,865.41$215.72
September4,896.34$218.61
October2,063.12$234.27
November1,541.60$257.28
December891.13$241.30
January1,542.98$245.15
February2,511.53$260.50
March1,844.13$256.82

Corn

MonthTotal Tonnes ReportedAverage Weighted Price
July436,518.86$201.71
August460,419.35$202.63
September268,898.039$203.94
October606,297.839$198.44
November1,208,270.627$192.23
December938,098.921$191.94
January655,809.219$194.54
February193,848.851$198.34
March 191,927.199
$191.97

 

Oats

MonthTotal Tonnes ReportedAverage Weighted Price
July1,697.36$251.18
August6,054.93$226.37
September15,873.95$229.25
October2,872.27$233.09
November1,226.34$251.51
December1,155.12
$255.17
January2,090.49$262.22
February393.45$260.59
March1,756.69$269.17

Soybeans

MonthTotal Tonnes ReportedAverage Weighted Price
July71,113.51$464.01
August48,579.72$443.61
September161,256.15$448.76
October1,330,787.00$448.49
November563,750.87$443.44
December286,965.01$442.49
January274,033.48$443.27
February133,247.78$439.60
March145,238.51$437.52

 

Wheat

MonthTotal Tonnes ReportedAverage Weighted Price
July640,208.588227.94
August411,044.463236.98
September72,557.687235.90
October40,427.605238.62
November28,431.806236.59
December13,058.231240.08
January28,896.319237.63
February20,882.867245.70
March16,681.079241.80

Mixed Grains

MonthTotal Tonnes ReportedAverage Weighted Price
July475.35$235.33
August1,841.53$221.43
September1,037.71$215.63
October338.03$225.48
November155.55$221.37
December298.99$228.80
January218.13$234.16
February159.08$247.52
March358.79$264.79